img

Privacy

NV Jocomo Privacy Statement

NV Jocomo processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. NV Jocomo respects the privacy of visitors to the website and ensures that the personal information provided to us is treated confidentially.
Processing of the personal data takes place in compliance with the legal requirements as provided for in the EU regulations as from 25 May 2018.
For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact our e-mail address info@jocomo.be.

Processing purposes
NV Jocomo collects and processes the personal data for entering into and executing agreements and bookings (including customer administration, invoicing and sending marketing and personalized advertising), possibly with regard to handling complaints and legal services and for managing the resulting relationships, including carrying out activities aimed at increasing the customer base.

When requesting a quote and/or placing a reservation/booking, you will be asked for a number of personal details. These personal details are necessary for the correct and smooth processing of your quotation request, booking or reservation. The data is used to deliver the goods and services you request.

Legal basis (s) of processing
Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1.
a) permission
b) necessary for the execution of an agreement
c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation
f) necessary for the defence of our legitimate interest to undertake
of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU-AVG).

Processing of personal data and persons who have access to the processed data
NV Jocomo processes personal data about you because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us.

An overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Identity card number / Passport number
- Object
- Date data
- Terms of payment
- Payment information
- Sep Card data

The data processing therefore always only takes place to an extent which is commensurate with the specific service and/or for the conclusion and execution of the contract.

Share with third parties
Your personal information will not be sold or sent to third parties, nor will it be made public.

NV Jocomo reserves the right to use or disclose your data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation, when this is necessary to safeguard the integrity of the website, when the processing is vital to you, when the processing must take place to fulfill a task of public interest or when the data processing is necessary to represent a legitimate interest.

With organizations that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

NV Jocomo remains responsible for these processing operations.

Storage period
NV Jocomo will not store the collected personal data for longer than is strictly necessary or legally regulated, to realize the purposes for which the data have been collected. NV Jocomo adheres to the statutory retention periods.

Google Analytics
NV Jocomo uses Google Analytics to keep track of how users use the website. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide reports about the website to us and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.

Facebook (social media)
On the website, a button is included to promote or share pages on social networks such as Facebook. This button is realized by a code supplied by Facebook itself. This code places, among other things, a cookie.
Please read the privacy statement of Facebook (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal information that they handle with this code.
This is also true for other social media channels.

Links to other websites
Links that are included on the website are purely for information purposes or to make a booking. Despite careful content control, no liability is accepted for the content of the external links and the agreements that you conclude directly through those links. When entering these links, you should read the privacy policy of the website concerned.

Cookies
In the provision of electronic services, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. These small files facilitate navigation and contribute greatly to the user-friendliness of the website.
If you wish to be notified by the browser when a cookie is being sent, you can adjust your browser settings. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can choose "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. You will no longer receive cookies. However, this can lead to loss of functionalities and loss of usability of the website.

The right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data
The customer shall at all times have the right to access his personal data and can improve it (himself or by a third party) if it is inaccurate or incomplete. The consumer can have his personal data removed and its processing limited. The customer can object to the processing of his personal data including profiling on the basis of those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and he can have personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked:

  • to personally customize the settings of its customers' account and/or
  • to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address info@jocomo.be and/or to send a letter to Maastrichterweg 1A, 3620 Lanaken.

Complaint
The customer has the right to complain to the Commission for the protection of privacy (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels  - commission@privacycommission.be).

Security
NV Jocomo takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access and other undesired actions with personal data.

Modification of the privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.

Contact data processor
NV Jocomo
Maastrichterweg 1A
3620 Lanaken
TVA BE-0451-915-773
info@jocomo.be